Committee

AI’16 Conference Committee

 

General Chairs

  • Professor Geoff Webb, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr. Craig Lindley, CSIRO, Australia

Program Chairs

  • Associate Professor Byeong Ho Kang, University of Tasmania, Australia
  • Dr. Quan Bai, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Workshop Chair

  • Dr. Ashfaqur Rahman, CSIRO, Australia

Tutorial Chair

  • Dr. Charlotte Sennersten, CSIRO, Australia

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

  • Dr. Alan Blair, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dr. James Montgomery, University of Tasmania, Australia

Publicity Chair

  • Dr. Caren Han, University of Tasmania, Australia

 

 

Senior Members

name organization
Fatih Porikli Australian National University
Abhaya Nayak Macquarie University
Dianhui Wang La Trobe University
Wray Lindsay Buntine Monash University
Reinhard Klette School of Engineering, Auckland University of Technology
Michael Maher University of New South Wales, Canberra
Jussi Rintanen Aalto University
Mengjie Zhang Victoria University of Wellington
Thomas Meyer Centre for Artificial Intelligence Research, UKZN and CSIR Meraka
Mikhail Prokopenko University of Sydney
Ian Watson University of Auckland, New Zealand
Stephen Cranefield University of Otago
Jimmy Lee The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Chengqi Zhang University of Technology, Sydney
Dongmo Zhang University of Western Sydney
Fabio Ramos University of Sydney
Michael Thielscher University of New South Wales

 

 

Program Committee

name organization
Ivan Varzinczak University of Artois
Rolf Schwitter Macquarie University
Laurent Perrussel IRIT – Universite de Toulouse
Bernhard Pfahringer University of Waikato
Andrea Torsello Universita CA Foscari
Deborah Richards Macquarie University
Jeffrey Chan RMIT University
Maolin Tang Queensalnd University of Technology
Duc-Nghia Pham Griffith University
Maurice Pagnucco The University of New South Wales
Rudolf Kruse University of Magdeburg
Rafael H. Bordini FACIN-PUCRS
Atilla Elci
Zhi-Hua Zhou Nanjing University
Hannes Strass Leipzig University
Edel Garcia CENATAV
Songcan Chen Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Nung Kion Lee Universiti Malaysia Sarawak
Renata Wassermann University of São Paulo
Michael Mayo University of Waikato
Kevin Korb Monash University
Brendon J. Woodford Department of Information Science, University of Otago
Xiaoying Gao Victoria University of Wellington
Yanchang Zhao RDataMining.com
Ruhul Sarker UNSW
Peter Whigham University of Otago
Daryl Essam ADFA@University of New South Wales
Sung-Bae Cho Yonsei University
Michael Cree University of Waikato
Brendan Mccane University of Otago
Hans W. Guesgen Massey University
Ivan Bindoff University of Tasmania
Paul Kennedy University of Technology, Sydney
Toby Walsh NICTA and UNSW
Marcus Gallagher University of Queensland
Kathryn Merrick University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy
Hepu Deng RMIT University
Shuxiang Xu University of Tasmania
Jing Liu NLPR of CASIA
Ji Ruan Auckland University of Technology
Adrian Pearce The University of Melbourne
Lawrence Cavedon RMIT University
Cesar Ferri DSIC, Universitat Politcnica de València
Jose Hernandez-Orallo Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Laurence Park
Philip Kilby NICTA and the Australian National University
Chi Keong Goh Advanced Technology Centre, Rolls Royce Singapore
Richi Nayak Schhol of Computing Science, QUT
Lionel Ott University of Sydney
Wan Quan Liu Curtin University of Technology
Nina Narodytska Samsung Research America
Sebastian Sardina RMIT University
Manolis Gergatsoulis Associate Professor, Department of Archive and Library Sciences
Bing Xue Victoria University of Wellington
Daniel Schmidt University of Melbourne
Seung Ryu UNSW
Tristan Ling University of Tasmania
Peter Vamplew Federation University Australia
Ayse Aysin Bilgin Macquarie University
Seong-Bae Park Kyungpook National University
Arcot Sowmya School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of New South Wales
Xiongcai Cai UNSW
Peter Eklund IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Nader Hanna Macquarie University
Wayne Wobcke University of New South Wales
Karin Verspoor The University of Melbourne
Omaru Oarabile Maruatona Internet Commerce Security Laboratory
Raymond Williams TPAC and School of Computing and Information Systems, University of Tasmania
Myunghee Kim UNSW
Christian Guttmann University of New South Wales, Australia and Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Robert Ollington University of Tasmania
Yang Sok Kim KeiMyung University, Korea
Xiang Zhao National University of Defense Technology, China
Fenghui Ren University of Wollongong
Dayong Ye Swinburne University of Technology
Weidong Huang University of Tasmania
Winyu Chinthammit University of Tasmania
Rainer Wasinger University of Tasmania
Saurabh Kumar Garg University of Tasmania
Parma Nand Auckland University of Technology
Jérôme Lang LAMSADE
Advertisements